Laws-info.com » Cases » Maryland » Maryland Appellate Court » 2008 » State v. Karmand
[…] Code (2001, 2007 Supp.) section 6-220 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"),4 so Karmand could pursue his plans to become a healthcare professional, which would not be possible with a felony conviction on his record. The prosecutor argued in opposition that this was Karmand's second drug distribution conviction and that he already had received a PBJ in a prior juvenile offense for possession of alcohol, without learning from that benefit. The

The current statute, codified at the 2008 Replacement Volume, is identical to that in effect at the time of the hearing. CP section 6-220 states in relevant part: *** (b)(1) When a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is found guilty of a crime, a court may stay the entering of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the defendant on probation subject to reasonable conditions if: (i) the court finds that the best interests of the defendant and the public welfare would be served; and (ii) the defendant gives written consent after determination of guilt or acceptance of a nolo contendere plea. *** 2

4