Laws-info.com » Cases » Maryland » Maryland Appellate Court » 2006 » Taxi v. Baltimore
[…] support this assertion, and indeed none can be made: there is nothing in the record to support it. The City also asserts, again

without any reference to or support in the record, that placing the Property in the 2003 Tax Sale was an obvious error on the part of City employees. The City relies upon these unsupported assertions

to conclude that the circuit court was without jurisdiction to enter the judgment foreclosing its right of redemption in the Property. Pursuant to TP section 14-823, in an action to foreclose right of redemption, the certificate of tax sale is "presumptive

evidence" of the truth of the statements in the certificate, of the purchaser's title as described in the certificate, and of the "regularity and validity of all proceedings had in reference to the taxes for the nonpayment of which the property was sold and the

Again, the City did not obtain legal title to the Property until after November 27, 2002, and most likely not until December 2, 2002. 9

4

sale of the property."

These presumptions mean that the party

attacking the sale must offer evidence to controvert the presumed facts. Josenhans, Inc. v.