Laws-info.com » Cases » Maryland » Maryland Appellate Court » 2006 » Taxi v. Baltimore
[…] Again, the City did not obtain legal title to the Property until after November 27, 2002, and most likely not until December 2, 2002. 9

4

sale of the property."

These presumptions mean that the party

attacking the sale must offer evidence to controvert the presumed facts. Josenhans, Inc. v. Jenkins, 203 Md. 465, 474 (1954).

In addition, under TP section 14-842, in a proceeding to foreclose right of redemption, the validity of the procedure for the assessment and imposition of the taxes for which the property was sold is "conclusively presumed," unless a defendant "shall, by answer, set up as a defense the invalidity of the taxes or the invalidity of the proceedings to sell or the invalidity of the sale." Moreover,

[a] defendant alleging any jurisdictional defect or invalidity in the taxes or in the proceeding to sell, or in the sale, must particularly specify in the answer the jurisdictional defect or invalidity and must affirmatively establish the defense. TP
Download Taxi v. Baltimore.pdf