Laws-info.com » Cases » Maryland » Maryland Appellate Court » 2007 » Taylor v. Mandel
[…] Vol.).6 Mandel's first petition for guardian ad litem fees incorrectly stated that "by prior Amended Order of this Court, the parties were to provide $2,000 each to their respective attorneys to be held in escrow to offset the costs of the GAL's fees." Mandel's amended petition for guardian ad litem fees is identical except that it corrected this mistake, stating that "by prior Amended Order of this Court, the parties were to provide $1,000 each to their respective attorneys to be held in escrow to offset the costs of the GAL's fees." Section 1-202 of the Family Law Article, Maryland Code (1999, 2004 Repl. Vol.), provided: Appointment of counsel for minor. In an action in which custody, visitation rights, or the amount of support of a minor child is contested, the court may: (continued...)
4
6 5

Additionally, Taylor contended that guardian ad litem fees could not be awarded under Section 12-103 of the Family Law Article, Maryland Code (1999, 2004 Repl. Vol.),7
6

(...continued) (1) appoint to represent the minor child counsel who may not represent any party to the action; and (2) impose against either or both parents counsel fees.

Section 1-202 was amended in 2006 and currently states: (a) In general.-- In an action in which custody, visitation rights, or the amount of support of a minor child is contested the court may: (1) (i) appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a child advocate attorney to represent the minor child and who may not represent any party to the action; or (ii) appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a best interest attorney to represent the minor child and who may not represent any party to the action; and (2) impose against either or both parents counsel fees. (b) Standard of care.--A lawyer appointed under this section shall exercise ordinary care and diligence in the representation of a minor child. Md. Code (1999, 2006 Repl. Vol.),
Download Taylor v. Mandel.pdf