Laws-info.com » Cases » Maryland » Maryland Appellate Court » 2002 » Vaughn v. Vaughn
[…] Rather, its jurisdiction is limited and statutory; For

it has only the powers afforded it by the legislature.

example, while it is within the general equity power of the circuit court to transfer property from one person to another, including from one spouse to another, in a divorce action the circuit court "`has no power to transfer the property of either spouse to the other, or otherwise dispose of it,'" except as expressly permitted by statute. Gephard v. Gephard, 253 Md. 125, 129 (1969) (quoting Dougherty v. Dougherty, 187 Md. 21, 32 (1946)). Md. Code (1979 Repl. Vol., 2001 Supp.), section 8-202 of the Family Law Article (FL), authorizes the circuit court in a divorce case to determine ownership of property. Specifically, when a circuit court grants an annulment or a limited or absolute divorce, it "may resolve any dispute between the parties with respect to the ownership of personal property." FL
Download Vaughn v. Vaughn.pdf