Laws-info.com » Cases » Maryland » Maryland Appellate Court » 2005 » Warne v. State
[…] North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711, 717

(1969). Despite the Double Jeopardy Clause's reference "to life or limb," fines are to be treated in the same way as a prison sentence

3 (...continued) v. State , 290 Md. 76, 81 n.4 (1981); Pulley v. State , 287 Md. 406, 414 (1980).

An earlier indictment charging the same crimes was nol prossed by the State's Attorney for Prince George's County.

4

3

for double jeopardy purposes. (1990).

Gianiny v. State, 320 Md. 337, 339

Section 26-204(b)(1) of the Maryland Transportation Article of the Code of Maryland (2002 Repl. Vol.) reads: "For purposes of

this section, the person [receiving a traffic citation] may comply with the notice to appear [contained in the citation] by: (i)

Appearance in person; (ii) Appearance by counsel; or (iii) Payment of the fine, if provided for in the citation." The traffic

citation issued to Warne advised that he had the option of paying the fine mentioned in the citation without appearing in court. When a fine is paid in this manner, the defendant stands convicted of the offense. Gianiny, 320 Md. at 346.5 Thus, Warne's payment