Laws-info.com » Cases » Maryland » Maryland Appellate Court » 2004 » Whitney v. State
[…] (1988). Nor are they guaranteed by our Declaration of Rights. King, supra, 284 Md. at 370. The "right to challenge peremptorily

prospective jurors[] ... has been conferred upon an accused and the State by the common law, case law, statute and rule of court."3

In Ross v. Oklahoma , 487 U.S. 81, 88 (1988), the Court rejected the "notion that the loss of a peremptory challenge constitutes a violation of the constitutional right to an impartial jury." Nevertheless, they are a means to achieve that end. See United States v. Martinez-Salazar , 528 U.S. 304, 307 (2000).
3

2

Section 8-301(c) of the Courts Article provides: (c) Cases involving sentences of 20 years or more. -- Except as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, in a criminal trial in which the defendant is subject, on any single count, to a sentence of 20 years or more, except for common law offenses for which no specific penalty is provided by statute, each defendant is permitted 10 peremptory challenges and the State is permitted 5 peremptory challenges for each defendant. See Md. rule 4-313(a)(3). Whitney faced a sentence of 20 years on the attempted distribution count. See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law
Download Whitney v. State.pdf