Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » AARON FLOURNOY V VIOLA SEARS
[…] Plaintiff filed suit against defendant seeking to evict her and to quiet title in the property. The trial court granted summary disposition to plaintiff, extinguished defendant's interest in the property, and granted writ of possession to plaintiff. Defendant now argues that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition to plaintiff. She maintains that she presented genuine issues of material fact as to whether plaintiff was a good faith purchaser for value, and asserts that if he was not, he is not entitled to the protection of MCL 565.29. That statute provides: Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. The fact that such first recorded conveyance is in the form or contains the terms of a deed of quitclaim and release shall not affect the question of good faith of such subsequent purchaser, or be of itself notice to him of any unrecorded conveyance of the same real estate or any part thereof. Under the language of the statute, Michigan is a "race-notice" state. Recorded liens, rights, and interests in property take priority over subsequent owners and encumbrances.