Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » ALESIA C SULLIVAN V ROBERT LITTLE
[…] Rodriguez v Solar of Michigan, Inc, 191 Mich App 483, 488; 478 NW2d 914 (1991). In support of his motion for summary disposition, defendant relied on MCL 500.3135(2)(b) of the no-fault insurance act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., which provides that noneconomic "damages shall not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault." MCL 500.3135(2)(b). Defendant also relied on MCL 600.2955a(1), which provides: -1-


It is an absolute defense in an action for the death of an individual or for injury to a person or property that the individual upon whose death or injury the action is based had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and as a result of that impaired ability, the individual was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury. If the individual described in this subsection was less than 50% the cause of the accident or event, an award of damages shall be reduced by that percentage. Defendant asserted that plaintiff was negligent in the following respects: 1. In failing to walk facing traffic as required under the statutes of the State of Michigan pertaining to pedestrian movement. 2. In failing to make appropriate observations of her surroundings so as to avoid walking