Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » ALICIA DAY V C MORRIS RN
[…] Id. A plaintiff in a medical malpractice case must present expert testimony "to establish the standard of care and to demonstrate the defendant's alleged failure to conform to that standard." Decker v Rochowiak, 287 Mich App 666, 685; 791 NW2d 507 (2010). The plaintiff must also generally call an expert to establish that the failure to follow the standard of care proximately caused the injury at issue. Teal v Prasad, 283 Mich App 384, 394-395; 772 NW2d 57 (2009). Under MCL 600.2164(2), the parties are generally limited to have no "more than 3 experts" to "testify on either side as to the same issue in any given case . . . ." However, the trial court may, "in its discretion, permit[] an additional number of witnesses to testify as experts." Id.