Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » ALLSTATE INS CO V STEVEN MACDONALD
[…] "When the terms of a contract are unambiguous, their construction is for this Court to determine as a matter of law." Hubbell, R&C v J D Contractors, 249 Mich App 288, 291; 642 NW2d 700 (2001). Allstate's policy contains a section listing "Insured Autos," which includes: "4. A nonowned private passenger or utility auto used by you or a resident relative with the owner's permission." (Bold in original; italics added.) To determine whether the Caravan was an "insured auto," the question is whether the Caravan was "used . . . with the owner's permission." Defendants rely on MCL 257.401. MCL 257.401, subsection (1), provides, in pertinent part: The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the motor vehicle is being driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, or other immediate member of the family. [Emphasis added.] Thus, when a person injured by the negligent operation of a vehicle asserts liability against the owner of the vehicle, the owner may not deflect such liability by arguing that the driver did not have the owner's consent where the driver was an immediate family member of the owner. MCL 257.401(1). Subsection (3) of MCL 257.401 governs the liability of a vehicle owner who leases the vehicle: Notwithstanding subsection (1), a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle under a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period of 30 days or less is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the leased motor vehicle only if the injury occurred while the leased motor vehicle was being operated by an authorized driver under the lease agreement or by the lessee's spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, or other immediate family member. Unless the lessor, or his or her agent, was negligent in the leasing of the motor vehicle, the lessor's liability under this subsection is limited to $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident and $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident. [Emphasis added.] -2-