Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » AMY LYNCH V COUNTY OF ARENAC
[…] [1972 PA 295.] The act includes two penal provisions. MCL 338.1727 provides: If any person violates the provisions of this act, the board, in the name of the people of the state, through the attorney general, may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for an order enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this act. Upon the filing of a verified petition in the court, the court or any judge thereof, if satisfied by affidavit or otherwise that such person has violated or is violating this act may issue a temporary injunction, without notice or bond, enjoining the continued violation. If it is established that the person has violated or is violating the injunction, the court or any judge thereof may summarily try and punish the offender for contempt of court. Proceedings under this section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all other remedies and penalties provided by this act. In addition, the act provides that "a person violating this act or falsely stating or representing that he or she is or has been an examiner or intern is guilty of a misdemeanor." MCL 338.1729(1).