Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » ANDREA JONES V CITY OF PONTIAC
[…] The definition of "highway" includes sidewalks. MCL 691.1401(e). To recovery under the highway exception, the injured person must notify the governmental agency within 120 days of the injury's occurrence of: (1) "the exact location and nature of the defect," (2) "the injury sustained," and (3) "the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant." See MCL 691.1404(1). The notice must be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon any individual "who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency[.]" MCL 691.1404(2). For a city, service may be made on the mayor, city clerk, or city attorney. See MCR 2.105(G)(2). The notice must be served within 120 days of the injury's occurrence, even if the governmental agency suffers no actual prejudice from late notification.