Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » ANGELO MAURICE HARRIS V ANITA WEAVER
[…] In concluding that the circuit court's dismissal of SMART was appropriate on the basis of governmental immunity, the concurrence states that although there was physical contact between the two vehicles, Harris' death did not "result from" the negligent operation of the bus, because the operation of the bus did not compel Harris to cross the center line. In reaching this conclusion, the concurrence relies on cases including Robinson v Detroit, 462 Mich 439, 456; 613 NW2d 307 (2000), and Curtis v Flint, 253 Mich App 555, 561-562; 655 NW2d 791 (2002). MCL 691.1405 provides: Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner. . . Robinson, supra, and Curtis, supra, found that there was no statutory liability where the governmental vehicle did not come into physical contact with the plaintiff or the plaintiff's vehicle and did not force it into contact with another vehicle or object.