Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » ANTOINETTE CARTER V A NEAL WILSON MD
[…] The decision to grant or deny summary disposition is a question of law that we review de novo. Schmalfeldt v North Pointe Ins Co, 469 Mich 422, 426; 670 NW2d 651 (2003). Similarly, statutory interpretation is also a question of law that is reviewed de novo by this Court. Eggleston v Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit, Inc, 468 Mich 29, 32; 658 NW2d 139 (2003). In filing a complaint for medical malpractice, a plaintiff is required to provide, pursuant to MCL 600.2912d(1), an affidavit of merit "signed by a health professional who the plaintiff's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section [MCL 600.]2169." See also, Grossman v Brown, 470 Mich 593, 598; 685 NW2d 198 (2004).