Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2004 » ANTONIO CRAIG V OAKWOOD HOSPITAL
[…] Furthermore, the plaintiff in a medical malpractice case must establish the proximate causation prong of his prima facie case by a preponderance of the evidence.45 "Proximate cause" is a legal term of art that

incorporates both cause in fact and legal (or "proximate") cause.46 We defined these elements in Skinner v Square D

44

Weymers v Khera, 454 Mich 639, 655; 563 NW2d 647

(1997). See MCL 600.2912a(2) (stating that "the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants").
46 45

Skinner v Square D Co, 445 Mich 153, 162-163; 516 24


Co: The cause in fact element generally requires showing that "but for" the defendant's actions, the plaintiff's injury would not have occurred.