Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » BARRY HENDERSON V WESTWIND TOWNHOMES LIMITED
[…] As a result, the trial court did not err in concluding the existence of questions of material fact concerning whether the condition presented special aspects (i.e. was effectively unavoidable) precluded summary disposition in defendant's favor. As its remaining allegations of error, defendant contends there are no genuine issues of material fact regarding plaintiff's statutory theories of liability. Plaintiff allegations of statutory liability are premised upon MCL 125.536 and MCL 554.139. MCL 125.536 provides, in relevant part: (1) When the owner of a dwelling regulated by this act permits unsafe, unsanitary or unhealthful conditions to exist unabated in any portion of the dwelling, whether a portion designated for the exclusive use and occupation of residents or a part of the common areas, where such condition exists in violation of this act, any occupant, after notice to the owner and a failure thereafter to make the necessary corrections, shall have an action against the owner for such damages he has actually suffered as a consequence of the condition. . . Defendant contends it had no notice of the ice on the sidewalk and did not allow the condition to remain unabated, such that it cannot be liable under MCL 125.536. One of plaintiff's former next-door neighbors testified that defendant's maintenance people did not shovel or salt the sidewalk