Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » BERNADETTE B LOWE V KENNETH LOWE
[…] Nothing in Reeves suggests that the appreciation of a separate, nonmarital asset should become a marital asset simply because it appreciated during the marriage. Here, the vacant land was plaintiff's separate asset. Because it remained vacant and undeveloped at all times, the trial court did nor err in holding that any appreciation was wholly passive and therefore not subject to equitable division. Defendant also claims that he is entitled to part of the vacant land's value under MCL 552.401, which allows a court to invade the separate assets of one party if the court finds from the evidence that "the [other] party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property." Id. Defendant argues that he contributed to acquiring the vacant land because he made improvements during the marriage to plaintiff's home that she owned before the marriage, proceeds from the sale of which were used to buy the vacant land.