Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » BEVERLEY RICHARDS V SINAI-GRACE HOSPITAL
[…] Defendants specifically assert that the NOI lacked a statement of the manner in which the defendant's alleged breach proximately caused the claimed injuries. We disagree. We review a trial court's decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo, Smith v Stolberg, 231 Mich App 256, 258; 586 NW2d 103 (1998), and also review an issue of statutory interpretation de novo. McClellan v Collar (On Remand), 240 Mich App 403, 409; 613 NW2d 729 (2000). Among the statutorily enumerated items required to appear in an NOI is a causation statement. MCL 600.2912b(4)(e); see, also, Tousey v Brennan, 275 Mich App 535, 539, 739 NW2d 128 (2007). More specifically, the plaintiff must state the "manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice." MCL 600.2912b(4)(e). To satisfy this requirement, the notice must contain specific allegations regarding the conduct of the named defendants. Roberts [v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp] (After Remand), 470 Mich [679,] 701[; 684 NW2d 711 (2004)].