Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » BRENDA CONLEY V THOMAS BOBZEAN
[…] Plaintiff asserts the failure of defendants to abide by the directives of MCL 333.6501 to secure decedent medical attention constituted the proximate cause of his death and was grossly negligent. A trial court's decision on a motion for summary disposition is reviewed de novo on appeal. Dressel v Ameribank, 468 Mich 557, 561; 664 NW2d 151 (2003). The applicability of governmental immunity is also a question of law reviewed de novo. Baker v Waste Management of Michigan, Inc, 208 Mich App 602, 605; 528 NW2d 835 (1995). MCL 333.6501(1) provides: -1-


An individual who appears to be incapacitated in a public place shall be taken into protective custody by a law enforcement officer and taken to an approved service program, or to an emergency medical service, or to a transfer facility . . . for subsequent transportation to an approved service program or emergency medical services. When requested by a law enforcement officer, an emergency service unit or staff shall provide transportation for the individual to an approved service program or an emergency medical service. This subsection shall not apply to an individual who the law enforcement officer reasonably believes will attempt to escape or will be unreasonably difficult for staff to control. MCL 333.6104(3) defines a person that is "incapacitated" as being: [A]n individual, as a result of the use of alcohol, is unconscious or has his or her mental or physical functioning so impaired that he or she either poses an immediate and substantial danger to his or her own health and safety or