Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2010 » BRIGGS TAX SERVICE LLC V DETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] Additionally, petitioner asserted that respondents violated the Michigan Constitution by unlawfully taking its property and by depriving it and other property owners of due process of law.2 The Tax Tribunal dismissed petitioner's refund claim on jurisdictional grounds because it had not been filed within 30 days of the issuance of the

Pursuant to the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et seq., the Tax Tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over this case. Specifically, MCL 205.731 provided at the relevant time: The tribunal's exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be: (a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws. (b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws. In addition to the action filed with the Tax Tribunal, petitioner and other property owners filed an action in the Wayne Circuit Court seeking class certification and refunds of the property tax that DPS imposed.