Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2010 » BRIGGS TAX SERVICE LLC V DETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] 2

1

4

applicable tax bills as required by MCL 205.735(2).3 On reconsideration, the Tax Tribunal gave petitioner the opportunity to file an amended petition. In its amended petition, petitioner alleged that a mutual mistake of fact under MCL 211.53a had occurred. Applying MCL 211.53a, petitioner claimed that it had three years in which to file suit to recover the unauthorized taxes. DPS and the county treasurer moved for summary disposition, alleging that the Tax Tribunal lacked jurisdiction because the three-year period provided by MCL 211.53a did not apply. The Tax Tribunal agreed, ruling that MCL 211.53a governs a ". . . mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to MCL 211.10d(1), the assessing officer is an assessor who has been certified by the state assessor's board and who makes an annual assessment of property.