Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2006 » BRUCE B FEYZ V MERCY MEMORIAL HOSP
[…] Attorney General, supra at (continued...) 19


case, the Legislature has granted immunity to persons, organizations, and entities that provide information to peer review groups or perform protected peer review communicative functions.53

(...continued)
168-170; In re Investigation of Lieberman, 250 Mich App 381; 646 NW2d 199
(2002). Moreover, these nondisclosure protections apply regardless of the nature
of the claim asserted by the party seeking the records. Manzo v Petrella &
Petrella & Assoc, PC, 261 Mich App 705, 715; 683 NW2d 699 (2004).


53

MCL 331.531 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person, organization, or entity may provide to a review entity information or data relating to the physical or psychological condition of a person, the necessity, appropriateness, or quality of health care rendered to a person, or the qualifications, competence, or performance of a health care provider.

(2) As used in this section, "review entity" means 1 of the following:

(a) A duly appointed peer review committee of 1 of the following:
* * *