Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 1996 » C J ENTERPRISES LTD V RATTENBURY & ASSOC
[…] Notably, however, defendants are not certified public accountants, therefore, they are not licensed professionals under the Michigan Occupational Code, MCL 339.701 et seq.; MSA 18.425(701) et seq. Where an ordinary negligence action is brought against an accountant, bookkeeper, or tax preparer who is neither a CPA nor otherwise state licensed, the period of limitation is three years pursuant to MCL 600.5805(8); MSA 27A.5805(8) [injury to a person or property]. In the latter case, the general accrual statute, MCL 600.5827; MSA 27A.5827, provides that a negligence claim "accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results." To ensure that a prospective plaintiff's valid cause of action is not time barred before the existence of a cognizable injury, our Supreme Court has held that, pursuant to
Download C J ENTERPRISES LTD V RATTENBURY & ASSOC.pdf