Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2012 » CANDICE JOHNSON V RAJAN PASTORIZA MD
[…] 6

The Court of Appeals reversed.9 It first noted that a wrongful-death action under MCL 600.2922 could not be brought on behalf of the fetus because the wrongful-death statute applied only to a "person" and the plaintiff's nonviable fetus was not a person.10 The mother, therefore, could not recover for loss of society and companionship under MCL 600.2922.11 Significantly, the McClain panel did not recognize or address the import of MCL 600.2922a. The Legislature amended the wrongful-death statute in 2005 to specifically incorporate and cross-reference MCL 600.2922a. Because of the 2005 amendment, MCL 600.2922(1) currently reads as follows: Whenever the death of a person, injuries resulting in death, or death as described in section 2922a shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the person who or the corporation that would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured or death as described in section 2922a, and although the death was caused under circumstances that constitute a felony. [Emphasis added.] Public Act 270 of 2005 was signed into law and given immediate effect as of December 19, 2005.

9

Id. at 499-500. Id. at 495 Id. at 495-496.

10 11

7