Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2012 » CANDICE JOHNSON V RAJAN PASTORIZA MD
[…] BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH ZAHRA, J.

Chief Justice:

Justices:

Robert P. Young, Jr. Michael F. Cavanagh Marilyn Kelly Stephen J. Markman Diane M. Hathaway Mary Beth Kelly Brian K. Zahra

FILED JUNE 5, 2012 STATE OF MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT

No. 142127

Candice Johnson suffered a lost pregnancy at 20 weeks' gestation, and on behalf of herself and the deceased fetus, Baby Johnson, sued Rajan Pastoriza, M.D., and his professional corporation, alleging negligence under MCL 600.2922a, which provides that a person who commits "a wrongful or negligent act against a pregnant individual is liable for damages if the act results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual, or physical injury to or the death of the embryo or fetus," and medical malpractice. Defendants

moved for summary disposition.