Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2012 » CANDICE JOHNSON V RAJAN PASTORIZA MD
[…] The parties have not asked us to reconsider Thomas and such reconsideration is unnecessary given that the Legislature has since amended MCL 600.2922 and adopted MCL 600.2922a, which specifically imposes liability under certain circumstances for wrongful or negligent acts against a pregnant woman that result in physical injury to or the death of a fetus.

3

4

in the pregnant woman's miscarriage or stillbirth or "physical injury" to the fetus. MCL 600.2922a, as added by 1998 PA 2011, provided: (1) A person who commits a wrongful or negligent act against a pregnant individual is liable for damages if the act results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or physical injury to the embryo or fetus. (2) This section does not apply to any of the following: (a) An act committed by the pregnant individual. (b) A medical procedure performed by a physician or other licensed medical professional within the scope of his or her practice and with the pregnant individual's consent or the consent of an individual who may lawfully provide consent on her behalf or without consent as necessitated by a medical emergency. (c) The lawful dispensation, administration, or prescription of medication. (3) This section does not prohibit a civil action under any other applicable law. (4) As used in this section, "physician or other licensed medical professional" means a person licensed under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838. In 2002, the Legislature amended MCL 600.2922a. The amendment extended civil liability to wrongful or negligent acts that caused the "death" of an embryo or fetus and changed the term "medical professional" to "health professional."4 MCL 600.2922a, as amended by 2002 PA 164, currently provides: (1) A person who commits a wrongful or negligent act against a pregnant individual is liable for damages if the act results in a miscarriage

2001 PA 1 similarly amended the Michigan Penal Code to provide felony penalties for intentional conduct or gross negligence that causes the death of an embryo or fetus.

4

5

or stillbirth by that individual, or physical injury to or the death of the embryo or fetus. (2) This section does not apply to any of the following: (a) An act committed by the pregnant individual. (b) A medical procedure performed by a physician or other licensed health professional within the scope of his or her practice and with the pregnant individual's consent or the consent of an individual who may lawfully provide consent on her behalf or without consent as necessitated by a medical emergency. (c) The lawful dispensation, administration, or prescription of medication. (3) This section does not prohibit a civil action under any other applicable law. (4) As used in this section, "physician or other licensed health professional" means a person licensed under article 15 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838. In 2003, the Court of Appeals addressed a medical malpractice action concerning a miscarriage in McClain v Univ of Mich Bd of Regents.5 In