Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » CARMEN BURGIE V ROBIN LILEIKIS
[…] Curtis v Flint, 253 Mich App 555, 563; 655 NW2d 791 (2002). Therefore, even if plaintiff had established the necessary level of negligence, her claims against these defendants were factually insufficient to overcome their immunity. Id. Appellants next argue that the trial court erred in denying summary disposition as to defendant CATA because plaintiff's injuries did not arise out of the "operation" of a motor vehicle and because plaintiff's injuries did not qualify as "damage resulting from" the buses' operation. MCL 691.1405. We agree. "Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any . . . employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . ." MCL 691.1405 (emphasis added). Otherwise, governmental agencies are generally immune from tort liability. MCL 691.1407(2). In the present case, plaintiff does not challenge that CATA was a governmental agency discharging a governmental function.