Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » CAROL A MACKENZIE V PETER WALTER BARRETT
[…] Bryant v Oakpointe Villa Nursing Centre, Inc, 471 Mich 411, 419; 684 NW2d 864 (2004); MCR 2.116(G)(5), (6). Whether a period of limitations applies in a particular circumstance is a legal question that this Court reviews de novo. Detroit v 19675 Hasse, 258 Mich App 438, 444; 671 NW2d 150 (2003). In Eggleston v Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit, Inc, 468 Mich 29, 33; 658 NW2d 139 (2003), our Supreme Court stated the following regarding MCL 600.5852, the wrongful death saving provision: The statute simply provides that an action may be commenced by the personal representative "at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run." The language adopted by the Legislature clearly allows an action to be brought within two years after letters of authority are issued to the personal representative.