Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2006 » CHERYCE GREEN V A P PRODUCTS LTD
[…] Rose, supra at 461, citing Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). "Summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) is appropriately granted if there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Rose, supra at 461, citing MCR 2.116(C)(10). III. ANALYSIS Before 1995, a manufacturer's or seller's duty to warn of material risks in a product-liability action was governed by common-law principles. Tort reform legislation enacted in 1995,6 however, displaced the common law. MCL

600.2948, in chapter 29 of the Revised Judicature Act, now governs a defendant's duty to warn of an obvious danger in a product-liability action. It states, in relevant part: A defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a product liability action. [MCL 600.2948(2).][7]

1995 PA 249, effective March 28, 1996. At common law, a duty to warn of dangers involving the use of a product was imposed on a manufacturer or seller under negligence principles summarized in 2 Restatement Torts, 2d,
Download CHERYCE GREEN V A P PRODUCTS LTD.pdf