Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » CHRISTA NICOLE KIRBY V BRIAN JOSEPH VANCE
[…] We agree with the trial court. Plaintiff not only failed to object at the arbitration hearing, but indicated at the hearing that the arbitrator's notes were sufficient. On appeal, plaintiff again confirms that "[a]lthough [plaintiff] and her counsel knew that her testimony had not been recorded, both suspected that the error would be harmless. . . ." Thus, plaintiff waived this issue.

2

MCL 600.5077(2) provides: "A record shall be made of that portion of [an arbitration] hearing that concerns child support, custody, or parenting time in the same manner required by the Michigan court rules for the record of a witness's testimony in a deposition." With respect to this requirement, MCR 2.306(C)(2) requires that a witness's deposition testimony be recorded. This testimony may be recorded stenographically or by other means pursuant to a stipulation by the parties. MCR 2.306(C)(2)(a) and (C)(3).

-4-