Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » CHRISTA NICOLE KIRBY V BRIAN JOSEPH VANCE
[…] "A party cannot stipulate a matter and then argue on appeal that the resultant action was error." Chapdelaine v Schocki, 247 Mich App 167, 177; 635 NW2d 339 (2001); see also In re Gazella, 264 Mich App 668, 679; 692 NW2d 708 (2005). Further, it is worth noting that after the arbitrator issued the award, plaintiff wrote a letter indicating errors in arbitration. This letter did not mention the failure to tape her testimony at the hearing. B. MCL 600.5076(1) Plaintiff next asserts the trial court erred in failing to vacate the arbitration award because the arbitrator failed to follow MCL 600.5076(1). Again, plaintiff has waived this issue. MCL 600.5076(1) provides: As soon as practicable after the appointment of the arbitrator, the parties and attorneys shall meet with the arbitrator to consider all of the following: (a) Scope of the issues submitted. (b) Date, time, and place of the hearing. (c) Witnesses, including experts, who may testify. (d) Schedule for exchange of expert reports or summary of expert testimony. (e) Subject to subsection (2), exhibits, documents, or other information each party considers applicable and material to the case and a schedule for production or exchange of the information. If a party knew or reasonably should have known about the existence of information the party is required to produce, that party waives objection to producing that information if the party does not object before the hearing. (f) Disclosure required under section 5075.3 "By this provision, the Legislature clearly expressed its intent that the arbitrator and the parties would meet and prepare thoroughly for a full and fair hearing." Miller v Miller, 264 Mich App 497, 505-506; 691 NW2d 788 (2004), rev'd on other grounds 474 Mich 27 (2005).