Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » CHRISTOPHER WEAVER V TIMOTHY SUTTON
[…] The trial court issued a two-page opinion that cited to evidence presented before the judge. However, the evidence presented was not preserved on the record, by transcript, or through exhibits. Moreover, the statutory authority for the configuration and jurisdiction of the circuit court does not account for informal resolution of cases. MCL 600.601 provides that circuit courts have the power and jurisdiction possessed by "courts of record" at common law. MCL 600.605 provides: Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or the statutes of this state. MCL 600.601 and MCL 600.605 provide the process for resolution of a case. The circuit court, a court of record, has jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims. It does not provide for the trial court to hold off the record proceedings in the jury room for "informal" resolution.