Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » CHRISTOPHER WEAVER V TIMOTHY SUTTON
[…] MCL 600.601 and MCL 600.605 provide the process for resolution of a case. The circuit court, a court of record, has jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims. It does not provide for the trial court to hold off the record proceedings in the jury room for "informal" resolution. Moreover, MCL 600.621 provides: The circuit courts from time to time may make rules for regulating the practice of the said courts in matters not covered by rule of the supreme court or by statute. The court rules adopted by the Supreme Court govern the manner of holding a trial. See MCR 1.104; MCR 2.001. MCR 2.001 provides that the rules created govern the procedure to be followed in all civil proceedings.