Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » CHUCK ALLEN V DELLA COHEN
[…] A factual finding is clearly erroneous if, on all the evidence, this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Attorney Gen v Lake States Wood Preserving, Inc, 199 Mich App 149, 159; 501 NW2d 213 (1993). We hold that the trial court erred in finding that defendant failed to establish a claim based on adverse possession. In Wengel v Wengel, 270 Mich App 86, 91-93; 714 NW2d 371 (2006), this Court explained the general principles of adverse possession: The basis for a claim of adverse possession is found in MCL 600.5801, which provides, in pertinent part: "No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section." Generally, an action for the recovery or possession of land must be brought within 15 years after it accrues. MCL 600.5801(4); Kipka v Fountain, 198 Mich App 435, 438; 499 NW2d 363 (1993). The Kipka panel, addressing the principles of adverse possession, stated: -2-