Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » CONRAD P BECKER JR V BENJAMIN THOMPSON
[…] We disagree. An action seeking to quiet title through a claim of adverse possession is equitable in nature. Gorte v Dep't of Transportation, 202 Mich App 161, 165; 507 NW2d 797 (1993). In equitable actions, we review a trial court's findings of fact for clear error and its conclusions of law de novo. Higgins Lake Prop Owners Ass'n v Gerrish Twp, 255 Mich App 83, 117; 662 NW2d 387 (2003); MCR 2.613(C). A factual finding is clearly erroneous where we are "left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Reed v Reed, 265 Mich App 131, 150; 693 NW2d 825 (2005). MCL 600.5801 provides in relevant part: No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section.

-1-


The statutory period for disseisin through adverse possession is fifteen years.