Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » COUNTY OF LENAWEE V ROBERT D GARDNER
[…] In other words, because the landowners were left with parcels upon which they could not have a house for residential use, the property was essentially rendered worthless, thereby requiring the county to "pay just compensation for the whole parcel," and giving the county the opportunity to "elect whether to receive title and possession of the . . . parcel." MCL 213.54(1).2

1

Black's Law Dictionary (7th ed), p 527, defines an "avigation easement" as "[a]n easement permitting unimpeded aircraft flights over the servient estate." MCL 213.54(1) provides: If the acquisition of a portion of a parcel of property actually needed by an agency would destroy the practical value or utility of the remainder of that parcel, the agency shall pay just compensation for the whole parcel. The agency may elect whether to receive title and possession of the remainder of the parcel. The question as to whether the practical value or utility of the remainder of the parcel -3-

2