Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » CRAIG S BRAUN V SECURE PAK
[…] MCL 418.301(3). "Notwithstanding this presumption, an injury incurred in the pursuit of an activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational is not covered under this act." Id.

-3-


"The question whether a plaintiff was engaged in `an activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational' is necessarily one of fact." Angel v Jahm, Inc, 232 Mich App 340, 344; 591 NW2d 64 (1998). The WCAC reviews the magistrate's findings for compliance with the substantial evidence standard in accordance with MCL 418.861a(3). Mudel v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 462 Mich 691, 703; 614 NW2d 607 (2000). Specifically, "findings of fact made by a worker's compensation magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the commission if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record." MCL 418.861a(3). "Substantial evidence" means "such evidence, considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion." Id. The WCAC must conduct "a qualitative and quantitative analysis" of the evidence before the magistrate to "ensure a full, thorough, and fair review." MCL 418.861a(13).