Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » CRAIG T STEVENS V BRUNO MOSER LIVING TRUST
[…] Rose v Nat'l Auction Group, Inc, 466 Mich 453, 461; 646 NW2d 455 (2002). The applicability and interpretation of statutes addressing governmental immunity are questions of law that are reviewed de novo on appeal. County Rd Ass'n of Mich v Governor, 287 Mich App 95, 117-118; 782 NW2d 784. MCL 691.1407(1) provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." "Governmental function" is defined in MCL 691.1401(f) as "an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law." There is no question the county road commissions are authorized to do the type of work performed in this case.