Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » CRAIG T STEVENS V BRUNO MOSER LIVING TRUST
[…] "Governmental function" is defined in MCL 691.1401(f) as "an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law." There is no question the county road commissions are authorized to do the type of work performed in this case. MCL 224.19(1) provides: "[t]he board of county road commissioners may grade, drain, construct, gravel, shale, or macadamize a road under its control, make an improvement in the road, and may extend and enlarge an improvement. The board may construct bridges and culverts on the line of the road, and repair and maintain roads, bridges, and culverts." Plaintiffs allege that these defendants behaved in a manner that removed them from the scope of government immunity. While defendants may have been statutorily authorized to do -2-