Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » CYNTHIA K GROOM V KNOLL CONSTRUCTION INC
[…] Defendant did not object to DeTorres' qualifications or methods and did not challenge the scientific reliability of allergy tests or the science underlying the practice of allergy and immunology. Contrary to defendant's characterization, DeTorres did not purport to testify regarding any general adverse effect of mold exposure on human health. Rather, he testified as plaintiff's treating allergist regarding the specific effect of exposure to mold on her. MCL 600.2955(2) requires that a "novel methodology or form of scientific evidence may be admitted into evidence only if its proponent establishes that it has achieved general scientific acceptance among impartial and disinterested experts in the field." The purpose of such a requirement "is to prevent the jury from relying on unproven and ultimately unsound scientific methods." People v Gonzales, 415 Mich 615, 623; 329 NW2d 743 (1982).