Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » DANETTA LYNESE SIMPSON V JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA
[…] The doctrine applies where the first action was decided on the merits; the matter contested in the second action was or could have been resolved in the first, and both actions involve the same parties or their privies. Id. "Michigan courts have broadly applied the doctrine of res judicata. They have barred, not only claims already litigated, but every claim arising from the same transaction that the parties, exercising reasonable diligence, could have raised but did not." Id. The doctrine of res judicata applies differently where the first action is a summary proceeding for eviction. MCL 600.5750 states, in relevant part: -1-

The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory. A judgment for possession under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief, except [with regard to certain exceptions that are not pertinent in this case.] Thus, a "judgment in [] summary proceedings, no matter who prevails, does not bar other claims for relief." JAM Corp v AARO Disposal, Inc, 461 Mich 161, 170; 600 NW2d 617 (1999).