Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » DANNY L SNYDER V CITY OF ROMULUS
[…] Plaintiffs assert that the circuit court should not have allowed defendants to amend their affirmative defenses to add a statute of limitations defense, after which defendants moved for and were granted summary disposition on the basis that the OMA claim was barred by the statute of limitations. Under the circumstances here, we disagree. It is undisputed that plaintiffs did not bring their OMA claim until well past the 180 day limitations period set forth under the Act at MCL 15.273(2), which provides: "An action under this section shall be commenced within 180 days after the date of the violation which gives rise to the cause of action." Plaintiffs argued below that the discovery rule should be applied to toll the period of limitations in this context, relying on the discussion in Brennan v Edward D Jones & Co, 245 Mich App 156, 157-158; 626 NW2d 917 (2001): The statute of limitations is a procedural device designed to promote