Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » DANNY L SNYDER V CITY OF ROMULUS
[…] This Court reviews de novo the circuit court's grant of summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10). Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual support for a claim. The circuit court must consider the affidavits, pleadings, and other evidence submitted in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. at 120. The burden then shifts to the moving nonmoving party to demonstrate the existence of a genuine issue of disputed fact. Id. The CRA prohibits discrimination on the basis of age. MCL 37.2202(1)(a) provides: (1) An employer shall not do any of the following: (a) fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of . . . age. MCL 37.2202(2) provides (2) This section shall not be construed to prohibit the establishment or implementation of a bona fide retirement policy or a system that is not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this section. Absent direct evidence of discrimination, the shifting burden analysis of McDonnell-Douglas Corp v Green, 411 US 792; 93 S Ct 1817; 36 L Ed 2d 668 (1973), applies.