Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 1998 » DARRON SCOTT MOREY V AUTO CLUB INSUR
[…] Accordingly, if plaintiff is to collect no-fault benefits, he may do so solely based on the fact that his snowmobile collided with a parked motor vehicle that was in use as a motor vehicle. Under the no-fault act, compensable "accidental bodily injury" from the use of a motor vehicle does not arise in connection with a parked vehicle unless one of the statutory exceptions is satisfied. MCL 500.3106(1); MSA 24.13106(1); Wills, supra at 209. Section 3106(1)(a), upon which plaintiff

-1

relies, allows recovery when the vehicle "was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred." It was not unreasonable for the automobile owner to park his vehicle without regard for the protection of plaintiff, who was not legally on the roadway where the vehicle was parked. Wills, supra at 214-215. Accordingly, plaintiff's injuries were not compensable under the no-fault act. Id.