Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 1996 » DAVID MICHAEL MARTIN V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Bitar v Wakim, 211 Mich App 617, 619; 536 NW2d 583 (1995). Review of a motion for summary disposition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction requires this Court to determine whether the pleadings demonstrated that the moving party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. Plaintiffs argue that the Court of Claims improperly granted defendant's motion for summary disposition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. We disagree. The scope of the Court of Claims' * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1

jurisdiction is narrow and is set forth explicitly in MCL 600.6419; MSA 27A.6419. Dunbar v Dep't of Mental Health, 197 Mich App 1, 4; 495 NW2d 152 (1992). This provision states in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in sections 6419a and 6440, the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, shall be exclusive. The state administrative board is hereby vested with discretionary authority upon the advice of the attorney general, to hear, consider, determine, and allow any claim against the state in an amount less than $1,000.00. . . . The court has power and jurisdiction: (a) To hear and determine all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies. [MCL 600.6419(1)(a); MSA 27A.6419(1)(a).] Thus, the Court of Claims has jurisdiction over claims for money damages against the state arising in contract or in tort.