Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2005 » DEBRA LEA MILLER V JOHN THOMAS MILLER
[…] Defendant asks us to review the Court of Appeals People v Koonce, 466 Mich 515,

decision not to enforce the arbitration award.

We review

such decisions de novo to determine whether the arbitrators exceeded their powers. Bros, Inc, 438 Mich See Gordon Sel-Way, Inc v Spence 496-497; 475 NW2d 704 (1991).

488,

3


Arbitrators exceed their powers whenever they act beyond the material terms of the contract from which they draw their authority or in contravention of controlling law.

DAIIE v Gavin, 416 Mich 407, 433-434; 331 NW2d 418 (1982). WHAT CONSTITUTES
A

HEARING

UNDER THE

DRAA

MCL 600.5081 is the statutory provision that governs vacation and modification of arbitration awards under the DRAA. MCL 600.5081(2) provides: If a party applies under this section, the court shall vacate an award under any of the following circumstances: (a) The award was procured fraud, or other undue means. by corruption,

(b) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party's rights. (c) powers. The arbitrator exceeded his or her

(d) The arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing on a showing of sufficient cause, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing to prejudice substantially a party's rights. The violated Court MCL of Appeals concluded It that the arbitrator that the

600.5081(2)(d).

reasoned

informality of the hearing prejudiced plaintiff's rights.