Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2010 » DEPT OF AGRICULTURE V APPLETREE MARKETING LLC
[…] The director investigates and requests remittance; after 30 days, the director may file a complaint in court.4 The Department and director each followed these procedures in the instant case. When Appletree--by this time a bankrupt and defunct

corporation--failed to pay upon demand, plaintiffs filed a complaint against Appletree and Kropf to recover the 2004 assessments ($26,305.98) and subsequently amended the complaint to include the 2005 assessments

MCL 290.655(e) ("All assessments collected or deducted shall be considered trust funds and be remitted quarterly or more frequently if required by the marketing program to the appropriate committee.").
4

3

MCL 290.655(f).

3

($28,878.66). Plaintiffs alleged that Appletree violated the ACMA,5 and that both Appletree and Kropf committed common law and statutory conversion.6 Defendants consented to a judgment of $55,184.64 against Appletree to settle plaintiffs' ACMA claim.