Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2010 » DEPT OF AGRICULTURE V APPLETREE MARKETING LLC
[…] straightforward: they allow cumulative remedies. However, because the lower courts relied so heavily on the cases applying an interpretative proposition stated in Monroe Beverage Co, Inc v Stroh Brewery Co18 to contradict the actual language of the statutes, it behooves us to examine this proposition to illustrate why it was misapplied.

For example, the Legislature explicitly created this type of provision in the dramshop act, MCL 436.1801(10): "This section provides the exclusive remedy for money damages against a licensee arising out of the selling, giving, or furnishing of alcoholic liquor."
18

17

454 Mich 41; 559 NW2d 297 (1997).

9

In Monroe Beverage, the plaintiff alleged that the defendant violated the former Liquor Control Act (LCA)19 when it failed to consider transferring distribution rights to the plaintiff. The defendant had no such obligation at