Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » DIANE M LAMBERT V CARLA CHAMBERS
[…] Therefore, the trial court concluded, venue was proper in Kalamazoo County. Defendant argues that the trial court erred in concluding that she conducts business in Kalamazoo County. We do not believe that we need to resolve this question because, regardless whether defendant conducts business in Kalamazoo County, venue was proper in Kalamazoo County.

-1-


We begin our analysis by looking to the general tort venue statute, MCL 600.1629, which provides as follows: Subject to subsection (2), in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following apply: (a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action: (i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county. (ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county. (b) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a), the county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action: (i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county. (ii) The corporate registered office of a plaintiff is located in that county. (c) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a) or (b), a county in which both of the following apply is a county in which to file and try the action: (i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county, or has its corporate registered office located in that county. (ii) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county, or has its corporate registered office located in that county. (d) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a), (b), or (c), a county that satisfies the criteria under section 1621 or 1627 is a county in which to file and try an action. If defendant conducts business in Kalamazoo County, then venue was proper in Kalamazoo County under MCL 600.1629(1)(a).