Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » DIANE M LAMBERT V CARLA CHAMBERS
[…] If defendant conducts business in Kalamazoo County, then venue was proper in Kalamazoo County under MCL 600.1629(1)(a). If defendant does not conduct business in Kalamazoo County, then we must look to either MCL 600.1621 or 600.1627. The statute gives no preference for either section, so we conclude that if venue is proper in Kalamazoo under either section, then the trial court did not err in denying defendant's motion. Turning to MCL 600.1627, that statute provides in pertinent part as follows: Except for actions founded on contract and actions provided for in sections 1605, 1611, 1615, and 1629, the county in which all or a part of the cause of action arose is a proper county in which to commence and try the action. -2-


Defendant does not challenge the trial court's conclusion that the cause of action arose, at least in part, in Kalamazoo. Accordingly, the trial court did not clearly err in denying defendant's motion for a change in venue. Massey v Mandell, 462 Mich 375, 379; 614 NW2d 70 (2000). Affirmed.