Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » DONALD WILCOX V BRETT GRIFFIS SR
[…] Kitchen v Kitchen, 465 Mich 654, 661; 641 NW2d 245 (2002). A decision is clearly erroneous when this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id. at 661-662. A trial court's decision to award attorney fees is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Windemere Commons I Ass'n v O'Brien, 269 Mich App 681, 682; 713 NW2d 814 (2006). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision results in an outcome falling outside the principled range of outcomes." Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 557; 719 NW2d 842 (2006). The relevant part of MCL 600.2591(3)(a) states that a civil action is frivolous if "[t]he party's legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit." If a party asserts a frivolous claim or defense under MCL 600.2591, the imposition of sanctions is required. MCR 2.625(A)(2); MCL 600.2591; MCR 2.114(F). -3-