Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » DONZEL BUTLER JR V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] But plaintiff conceded that the claim was barred by governmental immunity and, therefore, the trial court granted summary disposition of this claim.

1

-2-


627 NW2d 581 (2001). And where the defendant is a governmental entity, the plaintiff must allege facts that place the claim within an exception to governmental immunity. Id. at 302-304. At issue here is the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1405. This exception provides, in relevant part: Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . . [MCL 691.1405.] Defendants argue that the motor vehicle exception is not applicable because plaintiff did not set forth any admissible evidence showing that the minors' injuries resulted from the "negligent operation" of the city vehicle. We agree.