Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » E T MACKENZIE CO V LONG INVESTMENT CO
[…] Plaintiffs next argue that the evidence established that there was clearing and grubbing and major infrastructure work done in June and July 2001 by MacKenzie outside of the Staybridge area and that this work constituted actual physical improvements, giving their liens priority over Countrywide's mortgages. With respect to priorities, MCL 570.1119 provides in relevant part: (3) A construction lien arising under this act shall take priority over all other interests, liens, or encumbrances which may attach to the building, structure, or improvement, or upon the real property on which the building, structure, or improvement is erected when the other interests, liens, or encumbrances are recorded subsequent to the first actual physical improvement. (4) A mortgage, lien, encumbrance, or other interest recorded before the first actual physical improvement to real property shall have priority over a construction lien arising under this act. The priority of the mortgage shall exist as to all obligations secured by the mortgage except for indebtedness arising out of advances made subsequent to the first actual physical improvement. . . . The trial court concluded that MacKenzie had "grubbed" on all of the parcels outside the Staybridge area in June 2001, but that the grubbing did not amount to actual physical improvements.