Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » E T MACKENZIE CO V LONG INVESTMENT CO
[…] In light of our rulings above, it is unnecessary to address plaintiffs' argument regarding Countrywide's knowledge of construction activities prior to the recordation of the mortgages and an alleged duty to inspect. Further, it is unnecessary to address plaintiffs' argument regarding the effect of the mortgage foreclosure sales on the matter of priority. We must next determine whether there was any error concerning the extent to which the construction liens attached to the parcels, i.e., to the entire interest or to the improvements only. MCL 570.1107(3) provides that "[e]ach contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property to which the person contracting for the improvement had no legal title shall have a construction lien upon the improvement for which the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer provided labor, material, or equipment." Long did not have legal title to the parcels,7 except parcel P, nor did any of Long's companies hold legal title, and it was one of Long's companies that was the actual contracting party.