Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » E T MACKENZIE CO V LONG INVESTMENT CO
[…] MCR 2.613(C). A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire record is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Walters v Snyder, 239 Mich App 453, 456; 608 NW2d 97 (2000). Finally, interpretation of the CLA constitutes a legal issue that we review de novo on appeal. DLF Trucking, Inc v Bach, 268 Mich App 306, 309; 707 NW2d 606 (2005). This appeal requires interpretation of the CLA,1 and MCL 570.1302(1) specifically provides the manner in which to construe the act, providing:

1

Various sections of the CLA were amended by 2006 PA 497 and made effective January 3,
(continued...)

-2-


This act is declared to be a remedial statute, and shall be liberally construed to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act. Substantial compliance with the provisions of this act shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction to the court to enforce them. While substantial compliance may be sufficient, "the act's clear and unambiguous requirements should not be ignored." Vugterveen Sys, Inc v Olde Millpond Corp, 454 Mich 119, 121; 560 NW2d 43 (1997).