Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » E T MACKENZIE CO V LONG INVESTMENT CO
[…] In exchange, the legal titleholders gave Long complete freedom to commence construction activities. There was absolutely no indication to the contrary, and of course Hinkle (an owner of Keystone) and Long, as legal titleholders of some of the parcels, most certainly acquiesced in the construction. Countrywide argues that, even if the issue of agency and the decision in Norcross Co are substantively considered, plaintiffs' failure to show that the improvements were "required" negates their agency argument. Countrywide misconstrues plaintiffs' argument. MCL 570.1107(1) provides: Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property shall have a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property, as described in the notice of commencement provided for by section 108 or 108a, the interest of an owner who has subordinated his or her interest to the mortgage for the improvement of the real property, and the interest of an owner who has required the improvement. . . . [Emphasis added.] The statute provides three different situations in which the interest of the owner or lessee may be attached by a construction lien. The final one envisions a scenario where an owner's interest is subject to a construction lien, despite the fact that the owner did not personally contract for the improvement, if the owner required the improvement. As maintained by defendants, there was no evidence of the legal titleholders requiring the improvement. This is not, however, the language upon which plaintiffs are relying. Rather, plaintiffs are relying on the first part of MCL 570.1107(1) that provides that the lien attaches to the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement. Plaintiffs are merely arguing that the legal -9-


titleholders contracted for the improvements by way of an agency theory, with them as the principals and Long or Long's companies as agent.