Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » EDWARD W SPARROW HOSP V SINAS DRAMIS BRAKE BOUGHTON & MCINTYRE PC
[…] A motion brought under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual basis for a claim, so we review "the affidavits, pleadings, depositions, or any other documentary evidence presented by the parties in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, affording all reasonable inferences to the nonmovant, to determine whether the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Knauff v Oscoda Co Drain Comm'r, 240 Mich App 485, 488; 618 NW2d 1 (2000). Plaintiff first argues that nothing in the Medicare no-charge statute, 42 USC 1395cc(a)(1)(A), precludes it from seeking no-fault settlement benefits. The statute requires providers to agree "not to charge . . . any individual or any other person for items or services for which such individual is entitled to have payment made under this title . . . ." 42 USC 1395cc(a)(1)(A)(i). The statute prevents providers from pursuing claims for the difference between the providers' actual expenses and the amount they receive from Medicare.