Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » ESTATE OF RYAN BINNO V FREDERICK BINNO
[…] A. STATUTORY DUTY OF CARE Plaintiff argues that Frederick and Dabish had a statutory duty to: 1) anchor the pontoon boat once they stopped in the middle of the lake, 2) ensure that the pontoon boat remained close to Ryan and the other swimmers, 3) maintain a careful lookout to ensure the safety of swimmers and to be able to render aid if necessary, 4) supervise Ryan and the other swimmers while they were in the water, 5) require Ryan and the other swimmers to wear life jackets while in the water, and 6) pay attention to the weather and wind conditions. Plaintiff relies on MCL 324.80144(2) and MCL 324.80103(g). MCL 324.80144, which imposes a duty to operate a vessel with due regard for others, states in relevant part: 1) When vessels are being operated in such a manner as to make collision imminent or likely, the following apply: *** 2) This section does not relieve the operator of a vessel otherwise privileged by this section from the duty to operate with due regard for the safety of all persons using the waters of this state.[3] Pursuant to MCL 324.80103(g), a person operates a vessel if he or she is "in control of a vessel while the vessel is under way and is not secured in some manner such as being docked or at anchor."