Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » ESTATE OF RYAN BINNO V FREDERICK BINNO
[…] Plaintiff relies on MCL 324.80144(2) and MCL 324.80103(g). MCL 324.80144, which imposes a duty to operate a vessel with due regard for others, states in relevant part: 1) When vessels are being operated in such a manner as to make collision imminent or likely, the following apply: *** 2) This section does not relieve the operator of a vessel otherwise privileged by this section from the duty to operate with due regard for the safety of all persons using the waters of this state.[3] Pursuant to MCL 324.80103(g), a person operates a vessel if he or she is "in control of a vessel while the vessel is under way and is not secured in some manner such as being docked or at anchor." "Operator" is defined as "the person who is in control or in charge of a vessel while that vessel is under way." MCL 324.80103(h). The pertinent question in this case is what it means for a vessel4 to be "under way" and the interpretation of the term "operate."