Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » ESTATE OF RYAN BINNO V FREDERICK BINNO
[…] "Operator" is defined as "the person who is in control or in charge of a vessel while that vessel is under way." MCL 324.80103(h). The pertinent question in this case is what it means for a vessel4 to be "under way" and the interpretation of the term "operate."

See also MCL 324.80145, which states in relevant part: "A person operating or propelling a vessel upon the waters of this state shall operate it in a careful and prudent manner and at such a rate of speed so as not to endanger unreasonably the life or property of any person." A boat is a vessel. MCL 324.80101(d). A "vessel" means "every description of watercraft used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water." MCL 324.80104(q).
4

3

-3-