Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » FIRE & ICE MECHANICAL INC V BIT MAT PRODUCTS OF MICHIGAN
[…] Price Bros Co v Charles J Rogers Constr Co, 104 Mich App 369, 374-375; 304 NW2d 584 (1981). Therefore, we conclude that the trial court properly found that the limited warranty did not fail as to its essential purpose as it related to the heater's coils. III. Implied Warranty of Merchantability Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred in holding that the implied warranty of merchantability was not breached when the heater repeatedly broke down and its problems remained unremedied. We disagree. The implied warranty of merchantability is governed by MCL 440.2314, which provides, in pertinent part, that: (1) Unless excluded or modified . . . , a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . . (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as

-4-


(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any. To prove that a seller has breached the implied warranty of merchantability, the buyer must show that the goods were defective when they left the possession of the manufacturer or seller.