Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2006 » FORD MOTOR CO V TOWNSHIP OF BRUCE
[…] Further, Ford argued that the MTT had jurisdiction to hear the case under MCL 205.731(b).3 The MTT granted Ford's motion to substitute Bruce Township for Romeo. But the MTT denied Ford's motion for leave to file an amended petition and dismissed the petition on the ground that Ford had still failed to invoke the MTT's subject-matter jurisdiction. Once again, the MTT held that because there was not a mutual mistake of fact, it lacked jurisdiction under MCL 211.53a. Further, the

3

MCL 205.731 provides: The tribunal's exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:

(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws. (b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws.

6