Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2006 » FORD MOTOR CO V TOWNSHIP OF BRUCE
[…] The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature's intent. Title Office, supra at 519. The first step is to review the statute's language. Id. And if the statute is plain and unambiguous, then this Court will apply the statute as written. Id. Moreover, this Court is guided by MCL 8.3a, which provides: All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.

Apart from brief references in Spoon-Shacket Co, Inc v Oakland Co, 356 Mich 151; 97 NW2d 25 (1959), and Booker v Detroit, 469 Mich 892 (2003) (Young, J., dissenting), this Court has not had formal occasion to interpret MCL 211.53a.

6

13