Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2006 » FORD MOTOR CO V TOWNSHIP OF BRUCE
[…] Further, the central dispute in these cases involves the proper interpretation and application of a statute, MCL 211.53a. This is a question of law that we review de novo. Title Office, Inc v Van Buren Co Treasurer, 469 Mich 516, 519; 676 NW2d 207 (2004).

12


III. Analysis These cases call on this Court to interpret MCL 211.53a.6 Specifically, these cases require us to interpret the meaning and applicability of the phrase "mutual mistake of fact" as it is used in that statutory provision. As noted earlier in this opinion, MCL 211.53a provides: Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest. The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature's intent. Title Office, supra at 519. The first step is to review the statute's language. Id. And if the statute is plain and unambiguous, then this Court will apply the statute as written. Id.