Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2006 » FORD MOTOR CO V TOWNSHIP OF BRUCE
[…] After considering the matter, the MTT sua sponte issued an order dismissing Ford's petition. The MTT concluded that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction under MCL 205.735 because Ford did not protest the assessments to the Romeo Board of Review.2 Further, the MTT held that the assessments at issue

Apparently, Ford double reported certain assets after it completed a saleleaseback transaction on these assets and failed to dispose of the assets' historical cost.
2

1

MCL 205.735 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A proceeding before the tribunal is original and independent and is considered de novo. For an assessment dispute as to the valuation of property or if an exemption is claimed, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute under subsection (2) . . . . (2) The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition (continued...) 4


were not the result of a mutual mistake of fact because the assessments were solely the result of Ford's failure to prepare accurate statements. Accordingly, the MTT reasoned that it did not have subject-matter jurisdiction under MCL 211.53a because there was no mutuality of mistake. In support of this conclusion, the MTT relied on its opinion in Gen Products Delaware Corp v Leoni Twp, 2001 WL 432245 (Docket No. 249550, March 8, 2001), and on the Court of Appeals majority opinion in Wolverine Steel Co v Detroit, 45 Mich App 671; 207 NW2d 194 (1973). Finally, the MTT opined that Ford should have sought relief from the Michigan State Tax Commission under MCL 211.154. Ford appealed to the Court of Appeals, but Romeo moved to dismiss the appeal because it was not the taxing jurisdiction that assessed Ford's personal property. While not addressing the merits of the petition, the Court of Appeals

(...continued) on or before June 30 of the tax year involved. Except in the residential property and small claims division, a written petition is considered filed by June 30 of the tax year involved if it is sent by certified mail on or before June 30 of that tax year. . . . In all other matters, the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 30 days after the final decision, ruling, determination, or order that the petitioner seeks to review, or within 35 days if the appeal is pursuant to section 22(1) of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.22. . . . An appeal of a contested tax bill shall be made within