Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2006 » FORD MOTOR CO V TOWNSHIP OF BRUCE
[…] Without any party realizing that the tax bills were excessive, Ford paid the amounts due and respondents accepted Ford's payments. Ford eventually discovered the errors in its personal property statements. Ford then filed three separate petitions with the MTT--one against the city of Romeo (which should have been filed against Bruce Township), one against the city of Sterling Heights, and one against the city of Woodhaven and Wayne County. In each petition, Ford argued that it paid excessive taxes because of a mutual mistake of fact and, thus, was entitled to a refund under MCL 211.53a. MCL 211.53a provides: Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may 3


recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest. Even though Ford filed three separate petitions, our analysis of the issue presented in these cases is the same. But because each petition was treated separately by the MTT and the Court of Appeals, we will detail each petition's relevant history.