Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » GLEN J MATTHEWS V DEPT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] of land is 15 years.8 However, it is well settled that "[t]he statute of limitations for recovering real property does not run against the state or state agencies, . . . unless there is legislation to the contrary."9 Before March 1, 1988, legislation to the contrary did exist that allowed claims of adverse possession or prescriptive easement against the state.10 Effective March 1, 1988, however, the Legislature, in 1988 PA 35, amended MCL 600.5821(1) and reinstated the common-law rule that one cannot acquire title to state-owned property through adverse possession or prescriptive easement.11 MCL 600.5821(1) now provides: Actions for the recovery of any land where the state is a party are not subject to the periods of limitations, or laches. However, a person who could have asserted claim to title by adverse possession for more than 15 years is entitled to seek any other equitable relief in an action to determine title to the land. Interpreting the amended MCL 600.5821(1), this Court has held that, because the Legislature removed the prior language that permitted the running of the limitations period, the period of limitations for adverse possession can no longer run against the state.12 This Court clarified, though, that "