Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2011 » GREAT WOLF LODGE OF TRAVERSE CITY LLC V MPSC
[…] It also directed the PSC to consider whether a "customer[]" was "already receiving service" pursuant to MCL 124.3 when plaintiff acquired the property. If so, MCL 124.3(2) would prohibit TCLP, a municipal electricity provider not regulated by the PSC and not subject to Rule 411, from contracting with plaintiff to provide electric service.8 Cherryland and the PSC appealed in this Court. applications for leave to appeal.9 We granted the parties'

7 8

Id. at 40.

MCL 124.3(2) provides that "[a] municipal corporation shall not render electric delivery service for heat, power, or light to customers outside its corporate limits already receiving the service from another utility unless the serving utility consents in writing."
9

Great Wolf Lodge of Traverse City, LLC v Pub Serv Comm, 486 Mich 869 (2010).

8